Case No. 14-cr-20216
[…] Before appointment, each board member must undergo a selection and appointment process established by the charter school's authorizing entity. While Michigan law permits the developer of a new charter school to appoint the members of an initial governing board, it remains the responsibility of the authorizer to ensure that all board members are both qualified and independent.
Charter schools in Michigan are often developed and operated by privately-owned, for profit management companies that serve under contract to the charter school. See M.C.L § 380.501(e) ("An entity can be a partnership, nonprofit or business corporation, labor organization, or any other association, corporation trust, or other legal entity."). The authorizing entity approves the contract and confers authority on the private entity to operate the public school academy. M.C.L. § 380.502. During the public school academy formation process, the private entity proposes members of the board of directors for the public school academy.