United States v. Rathburn
[…] VI

Defendant contends that the conviction on Court Ten - improper transporting of hazardous material - "should be dismissed because the Federal Regulations regarding Category B infectious substances violates due process by failing to give fair notice of precisely what conduct is prohibited, is unconstitutionally vague and the government's witness gave misleading testimony about what the regulations require." Defendant's Post Trial Motion, Dkt. # 136, P. 33. The U.S. Code provision upon which the regulation was issued, states in pertinent part: Title 49 U.S.C.A. §46312, Effective August 10, 2005 states:

(a) In general - A person shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the person, in violation of a regulation or requirement related to the transportation of hazardous material prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this part or chapter 51 -

(1) willfully delivers, or causes to be delivered, property containing hazardous material to an air carrier or to an operator of a civil aircraft for transportation in air commerce; or

(2) recklessly causes the transportation in air commerce of the property.

(b) Knowledge of regulations - For purposes of subsection (a) knowledge by the person of the existence of a regulation or requirement related to the transportation of hazardous material prescribed by the Secretary under this part or chapter 51 is not an element of an offense under this section but shall be considered in mitigation of the penalty.

Defendant contends that "[t]he clear language of the federal regulation is to regulate infectious substances . . . for Category B . . . when the infectious substance is released outside of its protective package." Id.