holding that one Facebook warrant was an "independent source of probable cause" for a broader, second Facebook warrant
[…] Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.(emphasis added). 13 V.S.A. § 3252 is Vermont's sexual assault statute. Subsection c states:
No person shall engage in a sexual act with a child under the age of 16, except: (1) where the persons are married to each other and the sexual act is consensual; or (2) where the person is less than 19 years old, the child is at least 15 years old, and the sexual act is consensual.
Defendant points out the difference between the "a" in the indictment and the "any" in the federal statute highlighted above because "any" is defined to have meanings that "a" does not share. This difference, Defendant argues, is significant.