No. 10-CR-30200-DRH
[…] United States v. Bates, 96 F.3d 964, 970 (7th Cir. 1996). As demonstrated above, the language in Count 1 of the superseding indictment tracks the statutory language (which does not contain specific mens rea) and sets forth the elements necessary, thus, the language contained in Count 1 is sufficient and not defective. Moreover, the Court declines to apply the reasoning in Hellerto the facts of this case.
person. All in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 2 and 875(a).
18 U.S.C. § 875(a) states: "Whoever transmits in interstate commerce or foreign commerce any communication containing any demand or request for a ransom or reward for the release of any kidnapped person, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both." --------
Accordingly, the Court DENIES defendant's motion to vacate conviction for lack of jurisdiction (Doc. 190).
IT IS SO ORDERED.
Signed this 14th day of October, 2015.
/s/
United States District Judge