United States v. Cuevas-Almonte
[…] The Homeland Security Act of 2002 (“HSA”) contains such an exception providing for succession in case of a vacancy in the position of DHS

Secretary. “Notwithstanding chapter 33 of Title 5, the Under Secretary for Management shall serve as the Acting Secretary if by reason of absence, disability, or vacancy in office, neither the Secretary nor Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the duties of the Office of the Secretary.” 6 U.S.C.A. § 113 (g)(1). “Notwithstanding chapter 33 of Title 5, the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” 6 U.S.C.A. § 113 (g)(2).

III. DISCUSSION