After Cruz-Jimenez's indictment, the Supreme Court issued its opinion in Pereira v. Sessions wherein it held that a n
[…] The requirements for jurisdiction in the immigration court are set forth in regulations promulgated by the Attorney General pursuant to authority delegated to him by statute. See 8 U.S.C. § 1003(g)(2) (bestowing upon the Attorney General the duty to "establish such regulations . . . as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section"). Under those regulations, an immigration court has jurisdiction over removal proceedings if a charging document is filed by the appropriate immigration authorities. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service."). The regulations define a "charging document" as including "a Notice to Appear." Id. § 1003.13.
The parties dispute what information must be included in a notice to appear in order for it to qualify as a charging document sufficient to confer jurisdiction.