After Cruz-Jimenez's indictment, the Supreme Court issued its opinion in Pereira v. Sessions wherein it held that a n
[…] The Government argues that because the regulations govern when jurisdiction vests in the immigration court, the regulatory requirements for a notice to appear should control. Resp. [#29] at 8. Because the regulatory requirements should control, a notice to appear need not include time-and-place information to vest the immigration court with jurisdiction. See id. at 7-8.
This argument is based on an incomplete reading of both the applicable regulations and the Pereira decision. The Government's reading of the regulations is incomplete because it ignores 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18, which states that immigration authorities "shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." Thus, a full reading of the regulatory definition is that a notice to appear must always include the information contained in § 1003.15 and must include the time, place, and date of removal hearing where practicable.