CRIMINAL CASE NO. 1:16-CR-14-TCB-LTW
[…] This Court does not agree with the Government's argument that the warrant was permitted under Rule 41(b) because the NIT operated like a tracking device. Rule 41(b)(4) gives the magistrate judge authority "to issue a warrant to install within the district a tracking device . . . to track the movement of a person or property located within the district, outside the district, or both." Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(b)(4). Rule 41(b)(4) defines tracking device as the meaning set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b), a tracking device is defined as "an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object." 18 U.S.C. § 3117. Under the comments to Rule 41(b)(4), the magistrate judge's authority to approve a warrant for installation and use of a tracking device includes the authority to permit entry into an area where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy, install the tracking device, and