Civil Action No.: 20-3903
[…] ii. Section 7408
Next, to grant an injunction under Section 7408, the court must find that (1) the defendant engaged in conduct prohibited by Section 7408(c), and (2) injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct. Majette, 2014 WL 5846092, at *2 (citing United States v. James, No. 11-913, 2011 WL 1422894, at *1 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 13, 2011)). Prohibited conduct includes conduct subject to penalty under Section 6701. 26 U.S.C. § 7408(c). Section 6701 imposes a penalty on any person (1) who aids or assists with the preparation of a return, (2) "who knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will be used in connection with any material arising under the internal revenue laws, and (3) who knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person." 26 U.S.C. § 6701(a).
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants prepared federal tax returns for customers they knew understated their tax liabilities.