Case No. 5:14-cr-00051-DLJ (PSG)
[…] Upon reviewing the evidence presented in camera, the court will make a final determination.
The government argues that even if Rule 17(c)(3) were satisfied, Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 827 would preclude the defense from obtaining the information sought. However, that section specifically provides that a minor's personal information may be disclosed to "the attorneys for the parties . . . who are actively participating in criminal or juvenile proceedings involving the minor." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 827. Section 827.9 further provides that Section 827 "does not govern the release of police records involving a minor who is the witness to or victim of a crime who is protected by other laws including, but not limited to," various state laws. Of the non-exclusive list of statutes provided, only one speaks to the issue of crime victims' confidentiality, and that statute also contains an exception for defense counsel in a criminal matter to obtain the records necessary to prepare its case. See Cal.