Case No. 5:14-cr-00051-DLJ (PSG)
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 827. Section 827.9 further provides that Section 827 "does not govern the release of police records involving a minor who is the witness to or victim of a crime who is protected by other laws including, but not limited to," various state laws. Of the non-exclusive list of statutes provided, only one speaks to the issue of crime victims' confidentiality, and that statute also contains an exception for defense counsel in a criminal matter to obtain the records necessary to prepare its case. See Cal. Penal Code § 841.5 ("Nothing in this section shall impair or interfere with the right of a defendant to obtain information necessary for the preparation of his or her defense through the discovery process."). Section 827 therefore does not preclude a defendant in a criminal case from obtaining information about the chief witnesses against him, even if they are minors.
--------