United States v. Crusius
[…] Neither does any statute, including § 3593, grant courts the authority to do the same. Indeed, even assuming that Defendant's broad construction is correct insofar as the CJA Guidelines suggest that courts have the authority to do so, why has Congress not enacted any legislation implementing Chapter VI as binding law—especially when the Judicial Conference's "proceedings, together with its recommendations for legislation, are submitted to Congress"? Hayman, 342 U.S. at 215 n.19; see also 28 U.S.C. § 331 ("The Chief Justice shall submit to Congress an annual report of the proceedings of the Judicial Conference and its recommendations for legislation.").

Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED that Defendant Patrick Wood Crusius's "Motion to Set Schedule Ensuring Patrick Crusius Receives Effective Assistance of Counsel of Defense Counsel With Respect to the Question of Whether the Death Penalty Should be Sought" (ECF No. 85), is HEREBY DENIED.