No. 4:17-CR-00291
[…] Whren stated "subjective intentions play no role in ordinary, probable-cause Fourth Amendment analysis," and made it patently clear that the Court's prior precedent "foreclose[d] any argument that the constitutional reasonableness of traffic stops depends on the actual motivations of the individual officers involved."
United States v. Mosley, 454 F.3d 249, 252 (3d Cir. 2006) (Fisher, J.).
Whren at 813.
Here, Crowder argues that there was no traffic violation because there was no violation of the 'Exceeding Maximum Speed' statute, found at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3362. That section of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code states: "no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits...65 miles per hour for all vehicles on freeways where the department has posted a...65-miles-per-hour speed limit."
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3363(a)(1.1).