CIV 15-5008
[…] As to the Tribe's motion under Rule 12(b)(6), the Tribe, again citing to no case law, argues that the Government failed to allege compliance with the requirements of 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-13a(h)(2) and, thus, failed to properly state a claim. Specifically, the Tribe argues that the Government has begun its pursuit of liquidation prior to "offering to transfer the protected interests to eligible tribal members, the Tribe, and the Indian housing authority serving the Tribe." Tribe's Brief in Support of Motion to Dismiss, Doc. 13, at 6 (citing 12 U.S.C.A. § 1715z-13a(h)(2); 24 C.F.R. § 1005.107(b)(3)). The Court does not agree.
The Tribe misstates the law. Under 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-13a(h)(2), a mortgagee or the Secretary of HUD "shall only pursue liquidation after offering to transfer the account to an eligible tribal member, the tribe, or the Indian housing authority serving the tribe or tribes." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-13a(h)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, contrary to the Tribe's assertion, the Act lists the eligible transferees, to whom the mortgagee or Secretary must present the offer, in the disjunctive, not the conjunctive.