CIV 15-5008
[…] Plainly, the Act contemplates as mandatory an offer being made to any one of the designated transferees, but not all three. Here, a Right of First Refusal Letter was sent by Wells Fargo to the Tribe on October 19, 2010. Doc. 1-8. In the letter, the Tribe was informed that it had the right to "acquire the lessee's [the Borrower's] interest in the property[.]" Id. Notifying the Tribe of its right to acquire the rights to the defaulted property satisfied the command of 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-13a(h)(2) that the offer be made to either "an eligible tribal member, the tribe, or the Indian housing authority serving the tribe or tribes."
Next, the Tribe asserts that Wells Fargo's offer of transfer does not satisfy an additional requirement of 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-13a(h)(2) and, instead, it is the Secretary of HUD that must make the offer. Again, however, based on the plain language of the Act, the Tribe is incorrect. According to the Act, "In the event of a default by the borrower on a loan guaranteed under this section involving a security interest in restricted Indian land, the mortgagee or the Secretary shall only pursue liquidation[.]" 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-13a(h)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, Wells Fargo, as the original mortgagee, offering to transfer the account to the Tribe satisfied the Act's requirement. The Tribe asserts that, instead of being pursuant to the Act, Wells Fargo's offer was made under the mortgage agreement.