CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 18-352-5
[…] On July 30, 2018, after an evidentiary hearing, Magistrate Judge Jacob P. Hart ordered Crossfield be detained without bail before trial. Crossfield seeks review of this order under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b). We held an evidentiary hearing and now make a de novo determination of Crossfield's eligibility for bail and what pretrial conditions of release, if any, are appropriate. See United States v. Delker, 757 F.2d 1390, 1394-95 (3d Cir. 1985).
The Bail Reform Act governs the issue of pretrial detention. See 18 U.S.C. § 3142. The Act provides that "[i]f, after a hearing . . . the judicial officer finds that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community, such judicial officer shall order the detention of the person before trial." Id. § 3142(e)(1).