finding that prisoner's email to case manager requesting home confinement under the CARES Act started the 30-day clock under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)
[…] Section 3142(g) sets forth the factors a court must consider before releasing a person pending trial and these standards are incorporated into the assessment of a request for compassionate release. They include (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense, specifically whether the crime is a crime of violence or involves a controlled substance; (2) the weight of the evidence against the person; (3) the history and characteristics of the person; and (4) the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by the person's release. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g). Regarding the history and characteristics of the person, the statute provides that the court must consider:
(A) the person's character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past conduct, history relating to drug or alcohol abuse, criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings; and
(B) whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, the person was on probation, on parole, or on other release pending trial,
sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under Federal, State, or local law . . ..18 U.S.C. § 3142(g)(3)(A-B).
After a court has determined whether the defendant is dangerous, § 1B1.13 provides that the court should determine whether "extraordinary and compelling reasons" exist to release the defendant.