finding that prisoner's email to case manager requesting home confinement under the CARES Act started the 30-day clock under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)
[…] Id. at 9-10. He also draws the Court's attention to his "continued substantial efforts towards rehabilitation." Id. at 10. Mr. Crosby has completed drug treatment, several educational programs, and has a yard detail position at Fort Dix. Id. He therefore concludes that "[h]e is a very different man than that arrested in September, 2017." Id. at 11. Thus, he argues that an adjustment of his sentence and a release to home confinement are proper. Id.
III. LEGAL STANDARD
In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i) states:
The Court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except that . . . in any case . . . the court, upon motion of the
Director of the Bureau of Prisons, or upon motion of the defendant after the defendant has fully exhausted all administrative rights to appeal a failure of the Bureau of Prisons to bring a motion on the defendant's behalf or the lapse of 30 days from the receipt of such a request by the warden of the defendant's facility, whichever is earlier, may reduce the term of imprisonment . . . after considering the factors set forth in [18 U.S.C. §] 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if it finds that . . . (i) extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction . . . and that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission . . ..
Before a court considers a defendant's motion for compassionate release, it must determine whether the defendant has met the procedural prerequisites for bringing such a motion. See United States v. Lugo, No. 2:19-cr-00056-JAW, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 63673, 2020 WL 1821010, at *3 (D. Me.