United States v. Cronin
[…] (Docket Entry # 1, Violation No. 1379166).

DISCUSSION

Defendant moves to suppress "all evidence . . . derived from a motor vehicle stop taken in violation of the defendant's rights pursuant to the Fourth Amendment." (Docket Entry # 5). Defendant contends that Seeley could not make an arrest because a National Park Ranger has no statutory authority to make an arrest or investigate a crime because no crime against the United States had occurred. (Docket Entry # 10). Defendant relies on 16 U.S.C. § 1a-6(b) and states that:

United States Park Rangers may: (1) "make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in his presence" so long as "such arrests occur within that system or the person to be arrested is fleeing therefrom to avoid arrest" and (2) "conduct investigations of offenses against the United States committed in that system."
(Docket Entry # 10, p. 2 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1a-6(b)).