United States v. Cronin
[…] the ranger's limited arrest authority is not implicated in this case because Ranger Seeley did not arrest [defendant]; she was temporarily detained under Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), and all action taken was reasonably related in scope to the circumstances which justified the interference in the first place.
(Docket Entry # 9, p. 3).

I. Initial Vehicle Stop

Pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1a-6(b), rangers have both the power to: (1) "make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in his presence" when the arrest occurs in the federal territory, or if "the person to be arrested is fleeing therefrom to avoid arrest"; and (2) the power to "conduct investigations of offenses against the United States" that occurred in federal territory. 16 U.S.C. § 1a-6(b)(1) & (3).