United States v. Cronin
[…] The investigative power is not subject to geographic limitation. See United States v. Smith, 713 F.2d 491, 494 (9th Cir. 1983); United States v. Strasnick, 2008 WL 2389789, *2 (D.Mass. June 10, 2008); H.Rep. No. 94-1569, 94th Congress, 2nd Session 18. A park ranger may pursue a motorist into non-federal territory if the ranger possesses reasonable suspicion or probable cause to believe that the motorist committed an offense within federal territory. U.S. v. Ryan, 729 F.Supp.2d 479, 485 (D.Mass. 2010).

Furthermore, the investigative power of a ranger extends to traffic violations because state traffic laws are applicable in the Park. See 36 C.F.R. § 4.2(a) ("[u]nless specifically addressed by regulations in this chapter, traffic and the use of vehicles within a park area are governed by State law"). Under Massachusetts law, a law enforcement officer is justified in stopping a vehicle when that vehicle is operating without using its taillights. Mass. Gen. L. ch. 90, § 7; accord Commonwealth v.