United States v. Crithfield
[…] United States v. Dickerson, 370 F.3d 1330, 1335 (11th Cir. 2004). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3556, a district court is required to order restitution as part of a defendant's sentence under the Mandatory Victim's Restitution Act ("MVRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3663A. The parties agree that the MVRA governs the matter of restitution.

The MVRA provides that a district court shall order restitution to a victim as part of the defendant's sentence for offenses against property under Title 18, including any offense committed by fraud or deceit. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1), (c)(1)(A)(ii). The MVRA defines a victim as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered, including in the case of an offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2). The government bears the burden to establish the restitution amount and causation by a preponderance of the evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(e); United States v. Futrell, 209 F.3d 1286, 1290 (11th Cir. 2000).