United States v. Crithfield
[…] As for Christenbury pursuing his own remedy, it does not appear he is barred from doing so. While I find no controlling authority on point, at least one circuit court of appeals has held that "the statute setting the procedure for awarding restitution under the MVRA, 18 U.S.C. § 3664, also 'authorizes the district court to allow a victim to prove up its own claim for restitution when the court deems it appropriate to do so.'" U.S. v. Eyraud, 809 F.3d 462, 467 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting Gamma Tech Indus., Inc., 265 F.3d at 924); see 18 U.S.C. § 3664(e) (stating "[t]he burden of demonstrating such other matters as the court deems appropriate shall be upon the party designated by the court as justice requires.").