distinguishing compassionate release from home confinement
[…] Moreover, a reduction in Crinel's sentence would not reflect the seriousness of her offenses, promote respect for the law, provide just punishment for her offenses, or afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct. Accordingly, the Court finds the § 3553(a) factors weigh heavily against reducing Crinel's sentence.
No. CR 15-100, 2020 WL 2850145, at *4 (E.D. La. June 2, 2020) (Fallon, J.).
Crinel appears to seek relief alternatively under 18 U.S.C. § 3622, as she asks the Court to release her to home confinement. 18 U.S.C. § 3621 provides "[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment," and, pursuant to § 3622, "[t]he Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of h[er] imprisonment for a limited period," under certain circumstances. As a result, BOP has exclusive authority to determine where a prisoner is housed and the terms of a prisoner's pre-release custody.