CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-4976 CRIMINAL NO. 10-663-4
[…] (quoting Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 302 (1932)). "If the relevant statute prohibits individual acts, 'then each act is punishable separately,' and an indictment is not multiplicitous for charging each violation of the statute." Id. (quoting Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 302).
Crews contends that the money laundering charges were multiplicitous. The money laundering statute "prohibits each individual act of money laundering: it proscribes a 'monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000.'" Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a)). The money laundering statute defines a "monetary transaction" as "the deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary instrument . . . by, through, or to a financial institution . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(1). Thus, "[t]he text of the statute makes clear that each 'monetary transaction' undertaken with criminally derived property is separately punishable and may be separately charged in the Indictment." Ortiz, 2018 WL 3304522, at *7.