CRIMINAL NO. 10-478 CIVIL NO. 12-975
[…] In re TMI, 67 F.3d 1119, 1123 (3d Cir. 1995) (quoting Williams v. Wohlgemuth, 540 F.2d 163, 169 (3d Cir. 1976)), cert. denied, 517 U.S. 1163 (1996). . . . In clear and unambiguous language, therefore, 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f) does not apply to convictions under 21 U.S.C. § 860, the "schoolyard" statute.United States v. McQuilkin, 78 F.3d 105, 108 (3d Cir. 1996).
Because the safety-valve guideline does not apply to 21 U.S.C. § 860(a), if Defendant had entered an open plea to Counts Three and Five, he would have faced the penalty noted in § 860, which provides, in relevant part:
Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a person shall be sentenced under this subsection to a term of imprisonment of not less than one year.21 U.S.C. § 860(a). Under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(vii), Defendant faced the greater mandatory minimum sentence of 120 months imprisonment. Therefore, had he entered an open plea on Counts Three and Five of the Indictment, a 10-year minimum sentence was required to be imposed.