United States v. Cox
[…] Martin, 362 Fed Appx. 69, 70 (11th Cir. 2010), and the § 2241 petition must be filed in the United States District Court where Cox is confined, which is the District of South Carolina, Florence Division. Vance v. United States, 476 Fed. Appx. 234 (11th Cir. 2012) (a § 2241 petition "may be brought only in the district court for the district in which the inmate is incarcerated.") (citing Fernandez v. United States, 941 F.2d 1488, 1495 (11th Cir. 1991)). Therefore, to the extent that Cox's request could be construed as a § 2241 petition, this Court lacks jurisdiction to consider it.

Cox is confined at FCI Williamsburg in Williamsburg County, South Carolina. 28 U.S.C. § 121(3) ("The Florence Division comprises the counties of . . . and Williamsburg. Court for the Florence Division shall be held at Florence."). --------

DONE and ORDERED this the 31st day of August 2020.

s/ Kristi K. DuBose

KRISTI K. DuBOSE

CHIEF UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE


Summaries of

United States v. Cox

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA SOUTHERN DIVISION
Aug 31, 2020