United States v. Cox
[…] A "conviction for bank fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1344 requires proof that the defendant acted willfully and with specific intent to deceive or cheat, usually for the purpose of getting financial gain for one's self or causing financial loss to another." United States v. Ryan, 213 F.3d 347, 350 (7th Cir. 2000). As for 18 U.S.C.A. § 1014, the statute forbids anyone to "knowingly make[] any false statement or report. . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of [certain categories of financial institutions]." While the specific intent necessary for § 1014 and § 1344 are different, they both require proof of Defendant's specific intent to deceive or cheat, which is what the Government must demonstrate in order to sustain its prima facie case.