United States v. Cox
[…] Defendant responds, in essence, that the Government cannot seek to argue intent because the analogous theory is rather that Defendant is in the habit of fraudulently obtaining repairs to rehabilitate property in which he owns no interest. But Defendant's argument merely attempts to muddle the water. "In cases involving specific intent crimes, intent is automatically in issue, regardless of whether the Defendant has made intent an issue in the case." United States v. Monzon, 869 F.2d 338, 344 (7th Cir. 1989). As for bank fraud, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1344 forbids anyone to "knowingly execute[], or attempt[] to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." A "conviction for bank fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1344 requires proof that the defendant acted willfully and with specific intent to deceive or cheat, usually for the purpose of getting financial gain for one's self or causing financial loss to another." United States v.