United States v. Cotoia
[…] Because the mileage shown, correct or incorrect, is immaterial to the validity of title, defendants have claimed that their alterations of the mileage were not a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2314, in the same way that forged countersignatures on checks are not "alterations" of the checks themselves. Appellants rely on United States v. Tyson, 690 F.2d 9 (1st Cir. 1982), in which the First Circuit held that a valid check passed with a forged countersignature is not an "altered" security within the meaning of § 2314.

In pertinent part, section 2314 of 18 U.S.C. reads as follows:

Whoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in interstate or foreign commerce any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited; . . . . . . . . Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

We are aware of only one case which has specifically addressed the issue of alteration of mileage on certificates of title and its materiality under 18 U.S.C. § 2314. United States v. Rudge, 474 F. Supp. 360 (S.D.Iowa 1979).