United States v. Coto-Wheat
[…] Id. Defendant further contends that the ICJ is not protecting him from the virus because he is presently being housed in the intake pod of the ICJ where new prisoners are brought in from the community and thereby potentially exposing him to the virus. Id. He argues that this his placement in the intake pod creates an unreasonable risk to him and others and goes directly against the social distancing policy in place throughout the United States.

Given the procedural posture of this case, the applicable statute governing whether Defendant should be released is 18 U.S.C. § 3143, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Release or detention pending sentence.—
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence, other than a person for whom the applicable guideline promulgated pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994 does not recommend a term of imprisonment, be detained, unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c). If the judicial officer makes such a finding, such judicial officer shall order the release of the person in accordance with section 3142(b) or (c).
(2) The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 and is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence be detained unless—
(A)(i) the judicial officer finds there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted; or (ii) an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person; and
(B) the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community.

Simply stated, pursuant to Section 3143(a), once a Defendant pleads guilty, detention is presumed: (1) unless a new trial or judgment of acquittal is likely; (2) the Government plans to request that Defendant serve no jail time; or (3) the Court finds by clear and convincing evidence that Defendant poses no danger to community or is not likely to flee.