United States v. Cortez-Hernandez
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

United States v. Cortez-Hernandez

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
Mar 7, 2013
09-CR-251 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 7, 2013)

Opinion

09-CR-251

03-07-2013

UNITED STATES, v. JOSE CORTEZ-HERNANDEZ Defendant.


ORDER

Before the Court is Defendant Jose Cortez-Hernandez's motion (Docket No. 49) requesting transcripts of all proceedings before this Court in the instant case (Case No. 09-cr-251). The Court deems this request to be one pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), which provides in relevant part:

Fees for transcripts furnished in proceedings brought under section 2255 of this title to persons permitted to sue or appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by the United States out of money appropriated for that purpose if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal.
28 U.S.C. § 753(f) (1994).

Movant has yet to file a § 2255 motion challenging conviction or sentence; instead claiming that he is in need of the "U.S. District Court Minutes" because his attorney has not provided effective counsel (Docket No. 49).