CIVIL ACTION NO. H-14-1843 CRIMINAL ACTION NO. H-11-0677
[…] Cortez Bermudez' arguments that Descamps compels a different conclusion are without merit.
(1) intentionally or knowingly:
(A) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person's consent;
(B) causes the penetration of the mouth of another person by the sexual organ of the actor, without that person's consent; or
(C) causes the sexual organ of another person, without that person's consent, to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ or another person, including the actor[.]
Under § 15.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code, "A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended."
In a recent, but pre-Descamps opinion, the Fifth Circuit in United States v.