United States v. Cortes-Tobar
[…] It is undisputed that Tobar's vessel, which was discovered in the eastern Pacific Ocean in international waters, flew no flag and had no registration documents. Further, nobody aboard the vessel claimed to be the master of the vessel or the individual in charge of the vessel. Finally, no individual aboard the vessel made any claim of nationality or registry. Under the circumstances, the Government asserts that this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction.

In response, Tobar initially argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction under the MDLEA because Section 70502(d)(1)(C) has been ruled unconstitutional. Section 70502(d)(1)(C) defines one way that a vessel may qualify as a vessel “without nationality,” and specifically describes a vessel “aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” The circumstances contemplated by Section 70502(d)(1)(C) are not present in this case. No one aboard Tobar's boat claimed to be the master or individual in charge and no one made any claim of registry or nationality of the vessel. The Court therefore need not address this argument.