United States v. Cortes-Tobar
[…] Cedado Nunez v. United States, 142 S.Ct. 2675, 212 L.Ed.2d 762 (2022). “[I]ts use of the term ‘includes' differs materially from the use of the phrase ‘includes only' in the next subsection.” Id. (citing 46 U.S.C. § 70502(e)). “That material variation confirms that the three circumstances enumerated in section 70502(d)(1) provide only examples of when a vessel lacks nationality, not an exhaustive list.” Id. (citing Scalia & Garner, Reading Law § 25, at 170-73). The Nunez court went on to observe that a vessel “seeking the protection of nationality will usually make its

The amendment added § 70502(d)(1)(D), “a vessel aboard which no individual, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, claims to be the master or is identified as the individual in charge, and that has no other claim of nationality or registry under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (e).”