Crim. Act. 1:21-cr-62-TFM-B
[…] See Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 696, 116 S.Ct. 1657, 1661-62, 134 L.Ed.2d 911 (1996).
The Court finds Kolbe credible when he testified that he saw the truck cross the fog line twice. The video of the traffic stop shows one of the two times the truck crossed the fog line. Defendants assert that crossing the fog line is not a violation of law and therefore the basis for pulling the truck over was not legitimate. The Court disagrees.
Ala. Code § 32-5A-88 states: “Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Ala. Code §32-5A-88(1). The statute in question does not specifically reference the fog line. However, the Court finds it credible that Kolbe believed it to be a traffic infraction.