15 Cr. 516 (JGK)
[…] See id. at 771. First, the Court must determine that the defendant is a fugitive under one of the two exclusive common law meanings of the term: the traditional fugitive, or the constructive-flight fugitive. Id. Second, the Court must determine whether disentitling the defendant would "serve the doctrine's objectives." Id. If both criteria are met, the Court, in its discretion, may disentitle the fugitive. Id. The Court considers each step in turn.
Some courts have accepted a third definition of fugitive that arises from the civil forfeiture context. See 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a). That definition includes as a fugitive any person who "after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution – (A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States; (B) declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction; or (C) otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case in pending against the person." Id. However, the court of appeals in Bescond expressly refused to extend this statutory category beyond the civil forfeiture context.