United States v. Copley
[…] On Schedule C, debtors list property they claim as exempt, specifying in each case the law that provides for the claim for exemption. United States Courts, Schedule C: The Property You Claim as Exempt , http://www.uscourts.gov/sites/default/files/form_b_106c.pdf (last visited Aug. 18, 2018).

As of December 31, 2013, the Debtors had paid $10,262.00 in federal taxes for the 2013 tax year through withholding of earnings. The Debtors' 2013 tax liability totaled only $7,054.00, meaning they had overpaid their 2013 taxes by $3,208.00.

Section 34-4 states in relevant part: "Every householder shall be entitled ... to hold exempt from creditor process arising out of a debt, real and personal property, or either, to be selected by the householder, including money and debts due the householder not exceeding $5,000 in value or, if the householder is 65 years of age or older, not exceeding $10,000 in value." Va. Code § 34-4.

On June 3, 2014, the Debtors each filed a Homestead Deed with the Clerk of the Circuit Court for Spotsylvania County, Virginia, claiming as exempt a "Refund from 2014 federal ... income taxes [in the amount of] $3,208.00." (App. 0026, ¶ 6 (emphasis added).)