United States v. Copley
[…] The list of provisions includes 11 U.S.C. §§ 505, 522, 542, and 553.

B. Sections 106, 522, and 553 Abrogate the United States's Sovereign Immunity

Section 106 expressly abrogates the United States's sovereign immunity for the purpose of this suit. First, Debtors bring their claims pursuant to §§ 522 and 553. Because the suit directly implicates §§ 522 and 553, and because resolving the case requires resolving the tension between §§ 522 and 553, the case falls squarely within the scope of §§ 522 and 553. Section 106, in turn, abrogates the United States's sovereign immunity with regard to suits implicating these provisions. See 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1). Further, § 106 also states: "[t]he court may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of such sections to governmental units." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(2) ) (emphasis added).