United States v. Copley
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a).

b. Right to Exempt Property Pursuant to Bankruptcy Code Section 522 and Virginia Code Section 34-4

Bankruptcy Code § 522 permits debtors to exempt certain property from the bankruptcy estate, meaning the debtor retains that property outside the reach of creditors. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1). Section 522(b)(3) allows debtors to exempt, with certain limitations not applicable here, "any property that is exempt under [f]ederal law ... or [s]tate or local law that is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3).

Relevant here, Virginia Code § 34-4 (the Virginia Homestead Exemption) authorizes a debtor to exempt from a creditor's collection "real and personal property, or either, to be selected by the householder, including money and debts due the householder not exceeding $5,000 in value." Va. Code § 34-4.

2. The Debtors' $3,208.00 Tax Overpayment Became Part of the Bankruptcy Estate On May 29, 2014