United States v. Copley
[…] In re Benson , 566 B.R. at 806. Finally, abrogation facilitates the Bankruptcy Code's fundamental goals: "provid[ing] debtors with a fresh start and creditors with an equitable distribution of the debtor's assets." Moses v. CashCall, Inc. , 781 F.3d 63, 72 (4th Cir. 2015) (citing Katchen v. Landy , 382 U.S. 323, 328, 86 S.Ct. 467, 15 L.Ed.2d 391 (1966) ). In short, "the obvious purpose of [§] 106(a), and the most reasonable interpretation to give effect to its provisions, is to bring adjudication of all those matters [including those related to the tension between §§ 522 and 553 ] under one roof—that of the bankruptcy court." In re Benson , 566 B.R. at 806. Section 106(b), which permits a court to "hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of such sections to governmental units," further supports this interpretation. 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(2) ) (emphasis added). The Bankruptcy Court highlighted this provision in holding that § 106 abrogates the United States's sovereign immunity.