using modified categorical approach during de novo review and assuming for purposes of argument that § 69.50.401 is categorically overbroad
[…] The Honorable Frederic Block, Senior United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, sitting by designation.
Ulises Copas-Villegas appeals his conviction for illegal reentry, see 8 U.S.C. § 1326, as well as the revocation of his supervised release based on the same conduct. He argues that the removal proceeding underlying both the conviction and the revocation did not comport with due process because he was not advised of the possibility of voluntary departure.
Copas-Villegas was ordered removed based on a 2002 conviction for a violation of Washington Revised Code § 69.50.401(a)(1)(i) (2001), which makes it unlawful "for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance . . . classified in Schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug." Because an alien convicted of an aggravated felony is not eligible for voluntary departure, see 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a)(1), Copas-Villegas's due-process challenge depends entirely on whether his 2002 conviction was an for "aggravated felony" within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B).