CASE NO. 12-CR-20396-MOORE/MCALILEY
[…] [Tr. p. 14]. After the evidentiary hearing the Probation Officer filed a Superseding Petition that adds a new charge that Cooper has violated the terms of his supervised release. This Report and Recommendation addresses only the charge filed in the July 29, 2015 Petition.
The transcript of that hearing has been filed at docket entry 152 and is cited here as "Tr. p. ___".
1. Factual findings
On July 23, 2015, City of Miami patrol officer Gary Sampson arrested Cooper for the crime of aggravated battery, in violation of Florida Statute section 784.045(1)(a). That statute provides:
(1) (a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement, or
2. Uses a deadly weapon.
Felony battery is defined as ". . . intentionally touch[ing] . . . another person against the will of the other [] and . . . cause[ing] great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement." Fla. Stat. 784.041 (1) (a) and (b).