Case no. 2:11-cr-22-4
[…] In addition, he argues that Det. Merchand could not rely in good faith on the issued warrant as Cooper claims the detective knowingly withheld information in his search warrant affidavit.
A. Application of the Exclusionary Rule
The Fourth Amendment and common law generally require that police officers knock on the door and announce their identity and purpose before forcibly entering a dwelling. Wilson v. Arkansas, 514 U.S. 927, 934 (1995). Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 3109 provides:
The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in execution of the warrant.
18 U.S.C. § 3109 and the 'knock and announce' rule "share the same common law roots, overlap in scope, and protect the same interests." United States v. Acosta, 502 F.3d 54, 57 (2d Cir. 2007).