United States v. Cooper
[…] Doc. 25.

Discussion

District-court review of a magistrate judge's detention order is performed de novo. "The district court is not required to start over in every case, and proceed as if the magistrate's decision and findings did not exist." Instead, "[i]t should review the evidence before the magistrate and make its own independent determination whether the magistrate's findings are correct, with no deference."

United States v. Koenig, 912 F.2d 1190, 1192-93 (9th Cir. 1990).

Id. at 1193.

Id.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e) requires the court to detain a defendant if "no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community." The statute requires courts to consider four factors in determining whether to detain or release a defendant: "(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, including whether the offense is a crime of violence or involves a narcotic drug; (2) the weight of the evidence against the