87 Cr. 249 (PGG)
[…] As a general matter, courts have no power to modify a previously imposed term of imprisonment. Such a modification can only take place when authorized by statute. See Freeman v. United States, 564 U.S. 522, 526 (2011); United States v, Shakur, No. 82 CR 312 (CSH), 2022 WL 3910581, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 31, 2022).
Prior to passage of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, the only vehicle for a compassionate release sentence reduction was 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g), which made such relief contingent on a motion filed by the Bureau of Prisons: “At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served.” 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g).
Although Section 4205(g) was repealed as part of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, its replacement - 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) - “empowered only the BOP to bring a compassionate release motion on a defendant's behalf.”