United States v. Cook
[…] On March 2, 2022, the Honorable W. Carleton Metcalf, United States Magistrate Judge, conducted an evidentiary hearing on the motion to suppress. On April 6, 2022, the Magistrate Judge issued a Memorandum and Recommendation, recommending that the motion to suppress be denied. [Doc. 26]. The Defendant timely filed Objections to the Memorandum and Recommendation on April 20, 2022. [Doc. 30].

At the heart of the Defendant's Motion to Suppress is whether the officers who arrested the Defendant had probable cause to believe that the Defendant had violated 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(4), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he head of the facility, or designee, shall have authority to post signs of a prohibitory and directory nature” and that “[p]ersons, in and on property, shall comply with such signs of a prohibitory or directory nature ....” Because a violation of § 1.218(a)(4) is a misdemeanor, the resolution of this question brings before the Court the legal issue of whether the offense had to have been committed in the arresting officers' presence.