In Cook, the defendant made public Facebook postings highly critical of those involved in his prosecution following his acquittal.
[…] I. Background of § 2261A(2)(B)
18 U.S.C. § 2261A, commonly referred to as the cyberstalking statute, was enacted in 1996 after the legislature realized that the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, which aimed to protect current/former spouses and intimate partners from their stalkers, was so narrowly drafted that it did not address cases in which the victim was unrelated to the stalker. Since the Act's enactment, it has been amended four times, in 2000, 2006, 2013 and again in 2018. It is the 2013 version of the statute which applies in this case. The 2013 version of 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(B) states that:
Whoever—
(2) with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, uses the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that—
(B) causes, attempts to cause, or would reasonably be expected to cause substantial emotional distress to a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A), shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b) of this title.