19-mj-24177-WQH
[…] Carrillo-Lopez, 68 F.4th at 1154 (quotation omitted). Accordingly, the Court finds Defendant has failed to show that 8 U.S.C. § 1325 is unconstitutional.
III. Proof of Defendant's Alienage
Defendant contends that “[t]he government failed to prove the element of alienage beyond a reasonable doubt because it lacked corroboration of Ms. Contreras' single, equivocal alienage statement.” (Appellant Opening Br. at 9, ECF No. 75.)
Section 1325(a)(1) prohibits “[a]ny alien” from “enter[ing] or attempt[ing] to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers.” 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1). “Alienage is a specific element of this offense, and the government must prove alienage beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Higuera-Llamos, 574 F.3d 1206, 1209 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing United States v. Smith-Baltiher, 424 F.3d 913, 921 (9th Cir. 2005)).