United States v. Conrad
[…] Conrad subsequently entered a guilty plea in Case No. 1:11CR00042 and was sentenced to eight years of imprisonment followed by three years of supervised release. In the instant case, Conrad has now filed a Motion to Dismiss Due to Federal Conviction, in which he argues that no further proceedings should be undertaken because his lengthy term of federal imprisonment eliminates any risk to the public, and therefore no basis exists for his commitment under § 4243. The government urges me to deny the motion and delay the § 4243 hearing until the end of Conrad's term of incarceration.

Section 4243(a) states that a person found not guilty only by reason of insanity "shall be committed to a suitable facility until such time as he is eligible for release pursuant to subsection (e)." 18 U.S.C.A. § 4243(a). The statute instructs the court to order a psychological examination of the insanity acquitee and then hold a hearing within forty days following the special verdict. 18 U.S.C.A. § 4243(b)-(c).