Case No. CR616-009
[…] Id. ("I walked back [to] the vehicle and began my inventory."). During that "search," he located a handgun "[b]etween the driver's seat and the center console, where Conaway was reaching" just a few moments before. Id. Wilkes then ran a criminal history, which revealed Conaway's previous felony convictions.
Law enforcement officers have discretion to arrest people for speeding violations in Georgia, much less for driving on a suspended license. See O.C.G.A. § 17-4-23(a) ("A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance governing the operation, licensing, registration, maintenance, or inspection of motor vehicles by the issuance of a citation, provided the offense is committed in his presence or information constituting a basis for arrest concerning the operation of a motor vehicle was received by the arresting officer from a law enforcement officer observing the offense being committed. . . ."); United States v. Wilson, 853 F.2d 869, 872-73 (11th Cir.1988) (construing § 17-4-23(a) as giving law enforcement officers discretion to issue citations or make arrests for traffic offenses).
II. ANALYSIS