United States v. Colon-De-Jesus
[…] In re United States, 441 F.3d 44, 56-57 (1st Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Although the "appearance of partiality" necessitates recusal, "[t]his does not mean that required recusal can be based on an unsupported, irrational, or highly tenuous speculation.'" In re Martinez-Catala, 129 F.3d at 220 (quoting In re United States, 666 F.2d at 694 (internal quotation marks omitted)).

III.


Analysis

A. 28 U.S.C. § 144

Movant's motion mentions § 144 very briefly. As discussed above, § 144 contains several procedural requirements, including the timely filing of an affidavit, "accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith." § 144. The First Circuit has demanded "strict compliance" with these requirements. In re Martinez-Catala, 129 F.3d at 218. He did submit an amended motion with new translations, but Movant has filed no such certificate of counsel of record stating that the affidavit was made in good faith. That omission alone would prove fatal, but § 144 also contains a timeliness requirement: The affidavit "shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard." § 144. Here, the affidavit accompanying the amended recusal motion was filed seven days before the sentencing proceeding. (Docket Nos. 2768; 2809.) A court in this district has found a § 144 challenge brought ten days before sentencing untimely. United States v.