United States v. Colon-De-Jesus
[…] (Docket Nos. 2803; 2809.) A few days later, on June 29, 2012, Mr. Castro-Lang filed a notice of appearance in the case, acknowledged authoring the motion, and filed the amended motion at bar, which did not materially differ from the original motion. (Docket No. 2809.) Attorney Hill refused to co-sign the motion to disqualify the presiding judge. (Docket Nos. 2808; 2809.) Attorney Castro-Lang has not participated in this case for Defendant until now. We surmise he has made a special appearance to address the recusal or the ensuing post-sentence appeal.

II.


Recusal Standard

A. 28 U.S.C. § 144

Section 144 demands recusal whenever "a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party." 28 U.S.C. § 144. After a party files such an affidavit, § 144 states that "'another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.' The next paragraph sets forth a timeliness requirement . . . , [which] provides that the party can only file one such affidavit in any case, and requires a