97-cr-659
[…] Under Terry, this Court considers only whether Fair Sentencing Act modified the relevant offense for which Colon was convicted and now seeks sentence reduction. As discussed, it did not.
Colon argues that the district court's reduction of a CCE life sentence in United States v. Moore, No. 95 CR 509-2, 2020 WL 4748154, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 17, 2020) compels a similar conclusion in this case. Not so. In Moore, the court found the defendant eligible under the First Step Act where the sentencing judge sentenced him under Section 848(b). Id. at *1, 3. That particular subsection of the CCE statute imposes a mandatory life sentence when the CCE “involve[s] at least 300 times the quantity of a substance described in [§] 841(b)(1)(B).” 21 U.S.C. § 848(b)(2)(A). Section 2 of the Fair Sentencing Act indisputably modified Subsection 841(b)(1)(B), increasing the mandatory minimum sentence from five to twenty-eight grams of crack.