97-cr-659
[…] United States v. Clay, 50 F.4th 608, 611 (7th Cir. 2022). The Supreme Court instructs that a defendant “is eligible for a sentence reduction under the First Step Act only if he previously received ‘a sentence for a covered offense.'” Terry v. United States, 141 S.Ct. 1858, 1862 (2021) (quoting § 404(b), 132 Stat. 5222). To answer this question, the Court “asks whether the Fair Sentencing Act modified the statutory penalties for [Colon]'s offense.” Id.
The sentence for which Colon seeks reduction is the life sentence the Court imposed for his CCE conviction under Section 848(a) which provides, in relevant part, that any “person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20 years and which may be up to life imprisonment.” 21 U.S.C § 848(a). The statutory penalty range for this offense-a violation of Section 848(a)-“remained the same before and after” the First Step Act: “20 years to life imprisonment, a fine, and a term of supervised release.” United States v.