23-CR-114-JFH
[…] Similarly, it should be noted that “[p]rosecution under the ACA is not for enforcement of state law, but for enforcement of federal law assimilating a state statute.” United States v. Brown, 608 F.2d 551, 553 (5th Cir. 1979). “An assimilated charge is a federal charge.” Christie, 717 F.3d at 1172-1173. Offenses properly assimilated into federal law are no less part of federal law than any other of Congress's statutorily defined crimes. Id. at 1173.
The MCA closely juxtaposes “felony assault under section 113,” “assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years,” and “felony child abuse or neglect.” This is a clear indication that Congress does not view § 113 as a child abuse statute. In fact, Congress amended the MCA in 2006 to add “felony child abuse or neglect” as an enumerated offense; it was inserted at its current position, directly adjacent to “assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years.” See Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, 109 P.L. 248, 120 Stat. 587, 617.
The addition of the crime “felony child abuse or neglect” to the MCA was originally proposed in the Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Amendments of 2006 “to close the gap that exists in addressing the full range of crimes that may be inflicted on children.” United States v. Other Medicine, 596 F.3d 677, 680 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting S. Rep. 109-255, at 5 (2006)).
In 2013, Congress further amended the MCA by adding “felony assault under section 113” directly before “assault of an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years.” See Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013, Pub. L. No. 113-4, § 906(b), 127 Stat. 54, 125 (2013). Congress notably retained “felony child abuse or neglect” within the MCA. Congress clearly views “child abuse or neglect” as distinct from § 113 assault or “assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years.” If Congress had viewed the assault provisions of § 113 as covering the field of child abuse, it would have removed “felony child abuse or neglect” in its 2013 amendments to the MCA. Certainly, this is true because there is no federal law defining or punishing felony child abuse.