6:17-cr-78-GAP-LHP
[…] See Doc. 82 at 6. This Court has reviewed Colin's “Letter to the Judge” and it does not change this Court's analysis of Magistrate Judge Hoffman Price's recommendation or the recommendation itself.
II. Legal Standard
Upon timely objection to a magistrate judge's report and recommendation, the Court must “make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1).; see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(b)(3). The Court “may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1).
III. Analysis
“The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act provides the exclusive civil procedures for the United States' to obtain satisfaction of a judgment in a criminal proceeding that imposes a fine, assessment, penalty, or restitution in favor of the United States.”