6:17-cr-78-GAP-LHP
[…] “Upon commencing an action to recover property under the FDCPA, the government must prepare, and the clerk of court must issue notice to the judgment debtor with specific statutory language, including notice that a hearing must be requested within 20 days of receiving notice .... ” United States v. Peters, 783 F.3d 1361, 1363-64 (11th Cir. 2015) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b)). If a hearing is requested, “[t]he issues . . . shall be limited” to-pertinent here-“the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor” and “compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted.” 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d)(1) & (2).
Magistrate Judge Hoffman Price analyzed Colin's claim for exemption and request for a hearing under 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d), not 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5), because he did not specifically object to TD Ameritrade's answer. See Doc. 82 at 8 n.3. The Court discerns no error.