United States v. Colin
[…] For the reasons discussed below, I will respectfully recommend that Colin's request for hearing be denied, and that the United States' motion for final order of garnishment be granted.

III. COLIN'S CLAIM OF EXEMPTION AND REQUEST FOR HEARING

The United States seeks to garnish the property held by TD Ameritrade to satisfy an outstanding restitution judgment under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). That statute permits the United States to enforce a criminal judgment imposing a fine or restitution “in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal or State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). See also 18 U.S.C. § 3613(f) (“[A]ll provisions of this section are available to the United States for the enforcement of an order of restitution.”). “The [Federal Debt Collections Procedure Act (the “FDCPA”)] provides the exclusive civil procedures for the United States to obtain satisfaction of a judgment in a criminal proceeding that imposes a fine, assessment, penalty, or restitution in favor of the United States.” United States v.