United States v. Colin
[…] I will therefore respectfully recommend that Colin's request for hearing and claim for exemption be denied.

IV. UNITED STATES' MOTION FOR FINAL ORDER OF GARNISHMENT

In the event the Court finds that Colin has not presented a colorable claim of exemption warranting a hearing, the United States requests the entry of a final order of garnishment. (Doc. 80, at 5). Upon review, I will also recommend that this request be granted.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(7): “[after the garnishee files an answer and if no hearing is requested within the required time period, the court shall promptly enter an order directing the garnishee as to the disposition of the judgment debtor's nonexempt interest in such property.” Here, the garnishee, TD Ameritrade, has filed its answer, but Colin has requested a hearing. However, as discussed above, Colin's request for a hearing is without merit, and falls outside the statutorily identified bases for requesting a hearing.