United States v. Colin
[…] Several remedies are available under the FDCPA, including that “[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a).

When the United States commences a proceeding to enforce a judgment, notice must be served on the judgment debtor advising the debtor of the proceeding, possible exemptions, and the right to object and to request a hearing. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b), (c). However, the issues that may be raised are limited to: (1) “the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor,” (2) “compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted,” and (3) if the judgment is by default, the debtor may raise “the probable validity of the claim for the debt which is merged in the judgment; and the existence of good cause for setting aside such judgment.” Id. § 3202(d)(1)-(3). See also United States v.