1:15-cr-00064-JMS-DML-1
[…] Coleman provided one nonexistent and one nonsensical date of birth, Officer Foley had probable cause to arrest him for failure to identify. [Filing No. 27 at 5-6.]
On reply, Mr. Coleman again only addresses the need for an evidentiary hearing.
Officer Foley arrested Mr. Coleman for violation of Indiana's "failure to identify" statute, which provides that:
A person who knowingly or intentionally refuses to provide either the person's:
(1) name, address, and date of birth; or
(2) driver's license, if in the person's possession;
Ind. Code 34-28-5-3.5. See also Ind. Code. § 34-28-5-3 ("Whenever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person for a time sufficient to: (1) inform the person of the allegation; (2) obtain the person's (A) name, address, and date of birth; or (B) driver's license, if in the person's possession; and (3) allow the person to execute a notice to appear").
to a law enforcement officer who has stopped the person for an infraction or ordinance violation commits a Class C misdemeanor.
When Officer Foley stopped Mr. Coleman for violating Indiana Code by walking in the middle of the street, he was entitled to detain Mr.