19-cr-869 (ER)
[…] Doc. 332 at 2 (citing 778 F.3d 83, 87 (2d Cir. 2015); 708 Fed.Appx. 21, 2 (2d Cir. 2017)). It also defends its methodology for preparing its restitution request, noting that its “requested amount of reimbursement barely scratches the surface of the actual harms caused to Iconix by [ ] Cole's criminal conduct.” Id. at 3.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Even where restitution is not statutorily authorized by the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”) or Victim and Witness Protection Act (“VWPA”), a court may, in its discretion, impose restitution as a condition of supervised release under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(2). See United States v. Petit, 541 F.Supp.3d 304, 308 (S.D.N.Y 2021). That section provides that a court may require as a special condition of supervised release that the defendant “make restitution to a victim of the offense under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A)).” Tracking the definition for purposes of the MVRA and VWPA, a “victim” is “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of' the offense for purposes of restitution ordered as a condition of supervised release as well. Block, 2018 WL 722854, at *1.
III. DISCUSSION