United States v. Cole
[…] The Pennsylvania General Assembly defines the offense of carrying a firearm with a license as: “[a]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.” A third-degree felony is punishable by up to seven years' imprisonment under Pennsylvania law.

18 Pa. Const. Stat. § 1103(3).

In 1997-sixteen years after Mr. Cole's state felony conviction for carrying a firearm without a license-the Pennsylvania General Assembly amended section 6106 to add: “A person who is otherwise eligible to possess a valid license under this chapter but carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license and has not committed any other criminal violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” Mr. Cole contends this means his 1981 state law conviction constitutes a misdemeanor and not a felony for the 1989 felon in possession conviction under section 922(g).

1997 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act. 1997-5 (H.B. 149). The amendment is codified at 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6106(a)(2).