21 Civ. 10877 (JCM)
[…] (Docket Nos. 40 at 11-15, 46 at 3-5). In response, Defendant contends that there are genuine disputes of fact as to whether: (1) the Assessment is correctly calculated; (2) a portion of the Assessment may have already been paid by Defendant's brother, who was also charged and ordered to pay restitution for the same misconduct; and (3) reducing the Assessment to judgment will have the effect of extending the statute of limitations on the restitution amount ordered in Defendant's criminal case. (Opp. at 4-5).
26 U.S.C. § 7501(a) states: “[w]henever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose.”
First, Defendant has failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to the amount of the Assessment. The Second Circuit has held that “[a] government tax assessment is generally presumed to be correct, and a taxpayer who contests such an assessment bears the burden of proving that it is not.”