United States v. Coffeyville Res. Ref. & Mktg.
[…] Defendant argues that, contrary to Judge Gale's Order, the plain language of the statute does not permit a demand for injunctive relief for violations of the KAQA in federal court and therefore the proposed amendment was futile. The State responds that Judge Gale's conclusion was not contrary to law that the statute allows for injunctive relief in this federal case.

Defendant's futility argument required Judge Gale to construe K.S.A. § 65-3012(c), which is part of the KAQA. K.S.A. § 65-3012 provides:

(a) Upon receipt of evidence that emissions from an air pollution source or combination of air pollution sources presents: (1) An imminent and substantial endangerment to public health or welfare or to the environment; or (2) for an imminent or actual violation of this act, any rules and regulations adopted under this act, any orders issued under this act or any permit conditions required by this act, the secretary may issue a temporary order not to exceed seven days in duration, directing the owner or operator, or both, to take such steps as necessary to prevent the act or eliminate the practice.
(b) Upon issuance of the temporary order, the secretary may commence an action in the district court to enjoin acts or practices specified in subsection (a) or request the attorney general or
appropriate county or district attorney to commence an action to enjoin those acts or practices.
(c) The secretary may bring suit in any court of competent jurisdiction to immediately restrain the acts or practices specified in subsection (a). An action for injunction under this subsection shall have precedence over other cases in respect to order of trial.
(d) The owner or operator, or both, aggrieved by an order of the secretary issued pursuant to this section shall be immediately entitled to judicial review of such agency action by filing a petition for judicial review in district court. The aggrieved party shall not be required to exhaust administrative remedies. A petition for review under this subsection shall have precedence over other cases in respect to order of trial.

The Court applies Kansas law in construing this statute. Under Kansas law, the Court must first attempt to determine legislative intent “by reading the plain language of the statute[] and giving common words their ordinary meanings.”