United States v. Coffeyville Res. Ref. & Mktg.
[…] Lopez, 220 P.3d 345, 352 (Kan. 2009)).

Kansas v. Casey, 211 P.3d 847, 849, Syl. 2 (Kan.Ct.App. 2009).

Bruce v. Kelly, 514 P.3d 1007, 1012 (Kan. 2022) (first citing Neighbor v. Westar Energy, Inc., 349 P.3d 469, 471-72 (Kan. 2015); and then citing N. Nat. Gas Co., 296 P.3d at 1115).

Defendant argues that subsection (c) only permits the State to commence suit in state court, while the State maintains that “any court of competent jurisdiction” includes federal court. Judge Gale agreed with the State that the plain language of subsection (c) supports its interpretation. K.S.A. § 65-3012(a) makes clear that the statute applies where there is either (1) an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health and welfare; or (2) “an imminent or actual violation of this act, any rules and regulations adopted under this act, any orders issued under this act or any permit conditions required by this act.” The State then may either issue a temporary order and “commence an action in the district court to enjoin acts or practices specified in subsection (a),” or proceed under subsection (c), which allows the State to “bring suit in any court of competent jurisdiction to immediately restrain the acts