United States v. Cofano
[…] (1) Warrant for Emergency Examination.--Upon written application by a physician or other responsible party setting forth facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, the county administrator may issue a warrant requiring a person authorized by him, or any peace officer, to take such person to the facility specified in the warrant.
50 P.S. § 7302(a)(1). Section 7301(a)(1) of the MHPA provides in pertinent part:
A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself.
50 P.S. § 7302(a)(1). Section 7301(b) sets out guidelines for the determination of when a "clear and present danger" to self or others is present:
(b) Determination of Clear and Present Danger.—